Privacy Policy

ECONAMIE INC.’S PRIVACY POLICY
———

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.econamie.com and all associated pages with this domain (the “Site” or “Website”).

The website and its content are owned by Econamie Inc. (“Econamie”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”). The terms “You” and “Licensee” refer to the user or viewer of the Website. The Privacy Policy below discloses our practices regarding information collection and usage of the website and the service provided thereon (the “Service”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your Internet Service Provider (IP) address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

How we use Cookies:

We may use cookies to authenticate your identity, to determine if you are logged onto the Site, for personalization, for security, for targeted advertising, or for analysis of the performance of Our website and services. For example, cookies allow Us to recommend blog posts to You based on what You have read on Our site in the past. We use cookies that are not specific to Your account but unique enough to allow Us to analyze general trends and use, and to customize Your interaction with Our Site. This information helps Us to understand the use of Our site and to improve Our website and service offerings.

We may use any or all of the following types of cookies:

Essential Cookies: These cookies help Us run Our website and improve Your experience with Our website. These cookies may allow content to load more quickly or allow You to access “members only” or repeat-users sections of Our website.

Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow Us to remember Your preferences from earlier visits to Our website, including login information, so that You do not have to input the same information multiple times.

Social Media Cookies: These cookies allow Us to record when You have engaged with a social media tool while visiting Our website. For example, we may record that You have “liked” a certain aspect of Our website. The social media application may also share data with Us that You have allowed it to share. If You wish to change Your social media sharing settings, please visit the privacy settings of the social media network.

Advertising Cookies: We may work with third-party advertising partners who collect information about Your browsing habits on Our website in order to later display a relevant ad about Our services when You are on a third-party site such as a social media platform. These cookies may also allow Us to access Your location.

Pixel Tags: We may use a pixel tag, which is a small graphic file that allows Us to monitor the use of Our website and provide Us with information regarding Your interaction with the website. These tags may collect the IP address from the device You are using, and the browser type. Pixel tags are also used by Our third-party partners to collect information when You visit Our website, and We may use this information to display targeted advertisements.

Email Confirmations: We may receive email confirmations when You open an email from Us. This allows Us to determine if users are responding favorably to Our email communications and to improve those communications. 

Other Technologies: Other data technologies may be used that collect comparable information for security, fraud detection, and similar purposes, to give Us information about Your use of Our website, and to greater improve Our website and service offerings to You.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and other payment methods accepted by the third-party platform, Stripe) email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We may partner with third-party analytic companies, including Squarespace, Google Analytics, or other Third Party Platforms. The analytic companies may also use cookies (described above) or other tracking technologies to analyze visitors’ use of Our website or mobile app to determine the popularity of the content, and better understand online activity. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, in order to access Our Site, You must consent to the collection and use of Your information by these third-party analytic companies. You should review their Privacy Policy and contact them directly if You have questions. If You do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Google Analytics: You can opt-out of having Your activity on Our Site made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on prevents Google Analytics from retrieving information about Your visits to Our website. For more information please visit Google’s Privacy Policy.

When we refer to “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are referencing both Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping if relevant, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We may use your personally identifiable information to respond to your inquires or requests.

We may use your personally identifiable information to send you emails from time to time about our services.

We will not provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for them to contact you directly unless otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy or you provide your consent.

We may disclose personally identifiable information as required by law or legal process.

We may disclose personally identifiable information to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, or the terms or policies for our services or our sponsors.

We may transfer your personally identifiable information in connection with the sale or merger or change of control of Econamie Inc. or the division responsible for the Services with which your personally identifiable information is associated.

We may share your personally identifiable information to tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Website or Content.

We may share your personally identifiable information for marketing and promotional purposes. For example, as permitted by applicable law, we and our Third-Party partners may use your information, such as your email address, to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you, including third party products and services. We also may use the information that we learn about you to assist us in advertising our services on third party websites.

We may share your personally identifiable information to better understand how users access and use our Website and Content, both on an aggregated and individualized basis.

We may share your personally identifiable information to improve our Website and Content.

We may share your personally identifiable information for research and analytical purposes.

We may share your personally identifiable information to administer customer programs, administer surveys and questionnaires.

We may share your personally identifiable information to comply with applicable legal obligations, including responding to a subpoena or court order.

We may share your personally identifiable information in the context of a merger or acquisition, if some or all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding.

We may share your personally identifiable information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of any of our Agreements, Terms or this Policy.

We may share your personally identifiable information to authenticate your identity.

We may share your personally identifiable information to monitor your compliance with any of your agreements with us.

We may share your personally identifiable information to collect debts owed to us.

We may share your personally identifiable information for other purposes we may inform you about from time-to-time.

Please also note that we may transfer your personal information across provincial or national borders to fulfil any of the above purposes, including to service providers located in the United States and other jurisdictions outside of Canada who may be subject to applicable disclosure laws in those jurisdictions. 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use WordPress to power our online store.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site, you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information on Google’s Terms of Service. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics using Google’s website. 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you access our Service, we may automatically collect non-personally identifiable information from you, such as IP host address, web pages viewed, browser type, operating system, referring service, search information, device type, page views, usage and browsing habits on the Service and similar data. You may offer or provide a comment, image, video or any other submission to us when visiting or interacting with our Website and its Content, which we may collect as Information. We may also aggregate demographic information collected from our users (such as the number of users in a particular geographical location) in a manner which does not identify any one individual. We may also aggregate information collected offline in connection with the Service, obtain non-personally identifiable information from third party sources and develop aggregate information by anonymizing previously collected personally identifiable information. It is possible at times when collecting non-personally identifiable information through automatic means that we may unintentionally collect or receive personally identifiable information that is mixed in with the non-personally identifiable information. While we will make reasonable efforts to prevent such incidental data collection, the possibility still exists. If you believe that we have inadvertently collected your personal information, please notify us at info@econamie.com 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

– Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

– Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

– Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

CONFIDENTIALITY

We aim to keep the Confidential Information that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such Confidential Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.

VIEWING BY OTHERS

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Confidential Information or Other Information available for viewing by others online through this Website or its Content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the Confidential Information or Other Information that you voluntarily share.

CONSENT

We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where we are authorized or required by law to do so without consent. For example, we may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent where:

  • The information is publicly available, as defined by statute or regulation;
  • We are obtaining legal advice; or
  • We reasonably expect that obtaining consent would compromise an investigation or proceeding.

Other exceptions may apply.

Your consent can be express, implied or given through authorized representative such as a lawyer, agent or broker.

Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify us that you do not wish for your personal information to be collected / used / disclosed for various purposes after you have received notice of those purposes) or otherwise.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal, contractual and other restrictions, provided that you give reasonable notice of withdrawal of consent to us. On receipt of notice of withdrawal of consent, we will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of consent, which may include our inability to provide certain services for which that information is necessary.

SECURITY

The security of your personally identifiable information is very important to us. When we collect your personally identifiable information online, we use reasonable efforts to protect it from unauthorized access. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personally identifiable information will be completely free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers and your use of our Service demonstrates your assumption of this risk. We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. 

Your Confidential Information is stored by us internally or through a data management system, compliant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Your Confidential Information will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that Information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Confidential Information.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European (“EU”) resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

You acknowledge that we may charge you a reasonable fee for actions that you ask us to take with respect to your data. In addition, we reserve the right to request that you provide us with evidence of your identity before we take any action with respect to the exercise of your data rights. Further, your rights may be restricted or nullified to the extent they conflict with Our compelling business interests, the public interest, or the law.

Update Account Information: You have the right to update or change any information You have provided to Us. To update or delete Your information, please contact us at info@econamie.com

Confirm Personal Data and its Use: You have the right to request that We confirm what data We hold about You, and for what purposes. You also have the right to confirmation of whether We process Your data or deliver Your data to third-party processors, and for what purposes. We will supply You with copies of Your personal data unless doing so would affect the rights and freedoms of others. 

Change Consent: You have the right to change Your consent to Our use of Your information. In such cases, We may require You to delete Your account with Us, as described above, and You may not have full access to Our website.

Request a Copy of Data: You have the right to request a digital copy of the data that We hold about You. Your first request for a copy of Your personal data will be provided free of charge; subsequent requests will incur a reasonable fee.

Transfer Your Data: You have the right to request that We gather and transfer Your data to another controller, in a commonly used and machine-readable format, unless doing so would cause Us an undue burden.

Delete All Data: You have the right to request that we delete all data that we hold about you, and we must delete such data without undue delay. There are exceptions to this right, such as when keeping Your data is required by law, is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, is required for compliance with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the exercise or defense of legal claims. Such a request may result in a termination of Your account with Us and You may have limited or no use of Our website. 

Emails and Communications: You may opt out of receiving future email correspondence from Us by checking the appropriate box when You register for the account or make a purchase. You may change Your communication settings by contacting Us at info@econamie.com

Marketing Communications: You may opt out of receiving any third-party marketing communications or having Your personal information used for marketing purposes. You may do this by contacting Us at info@econamie.com

Complaints: If You are an EU resident, you have the right to complain to a supervising authority if you believe we are misusing your data or have violated any of your rights under this Privacy Policy or applicable law. You may do so in the EU member state in which you reside or have your place of business or in which the alleged infringement took place. If you are located outside the EU, you may have rights under privacy laws in the jurisdiction where you live.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

We retain personal data as long as it is needed to conduct our legitimate business purposes or to comply with our legal obligations, or until you ask us to delete your data. Data that We gather for a specific and particular purpose, such as assisting law enforcement or analyzing trends, will be kept for no longer than is necessary for that particular purpose. Data that is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed above will be permanently deleted.  We will honour your request to delete your data, unless we are required by law to retain access to the data. However, note that we cannot control the retention policies of third parties. If you wish to have any third parties, including those to whom We’ve transmitted your data, delete that data, you will need to contact those third parties directly. you may request from Us a list of all third parties to whom We have transmitted your data.

We may retain usage data (that is, data that is gathered by Our company or third-party analytics companies for the purpose of analyzing the use of Our website) as needed for internal analysis purposes. This type of data is usually retained for a shorter period of time than personal data, unless the data is necessary to improve the security or functionality of Our website or offerings, or We are legally obligated to retain the data for a longer period of time.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Certain third-party service providers, such as payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, be aware that your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

LINKS

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third-party Services from within our Service. We have no responsibility and are not liable for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose Website or materials may be linked to our Website or its Content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of your information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Confidential Information and Other Information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party Websites. When you link away from our Service, you do so at your own risk.

OPT-OUT PROCESS

All unsubscribe or opt-out requests may be made by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the relevant email. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. However, we are not responsible for, and in some cases we are incapable of, removing your personally identifiable information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or your consent. You should contact such third parties directly. If you would like to update or correct any personally identifiable information that you have provided to us, please email us at info@econamie.com and once we confirm your information, we will update such information within a reasonable amount of time.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We are compliant with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) of 2014 and will never send out misleading information. We will never sell, rent or share your email address.

CHANGES

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use personally identifiable information in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy, including sharing such information with more third parties, we will post such changes here and provide you the opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses. Your continued use of the Service and our services following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept such changes.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of majority in their respective Province or State. 

This Minor’s privacy statement explains our practices with respect to the online collection and use of personal information from minors under the age of majority for non-EU users and EU-users, and provides important information regarding their rights under federal law with respect to such information.

This Website is not directed to children under the age of majority for non-EU users, nor to children under the age of majority for EU-users, and we do NOT knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the said age limits as part of the Website. We screen users who wish to provide personal information in order to prevent users under the age of thirteen and sixteen respectively from providing such information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from an underage user as part of the Website, we will delete such information from our records. If we change our practices in the future, we will obtain prior, verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information from children under the age of majority for non-EU users or EU users as part of the Website.

Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from underage minors as part of the Website, we also do NOT knowingly distribute such information to third parties.

We do NOT knowingly allow children under the age of majority to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through the Website. If you become aware that We have collected data of anyone under the age of majority, please contact us so that we may delete that data.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline, insofar it does not relate to filling offline systems.

GOVERNING LAW

This policy and the use of these Websites are governed by the laws of Ontario, Canada. Econamie Inc. adheres to principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) wishing to provide all its customers with the highest standards in privacy protection. If a dispute arises under this Policy we agree to first try to resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the following location: Toronto, Canada.

The Website is controlled, operated and administered entirely in Toronto, Ontario. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

SITE TERMS OF USE

Use of this Service is governed by, and subject to, the Terms of Service located at Econamie Inc.’s Website (the “Terms”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms. Your use, or access, of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by these provisions. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE SERVICE.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@econamie.com 

Econamie Inc.

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy was last updated: September 2019.